English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Biology)
maternal penning [correct]; maternity penning [correct]
CONT: Our maternal penning approach was unique in that it involved confining pregnant females and their dependent offspring on native range for a brief period during a crucial life stage. ... Maternal penning is quite different from captive breeding, a common approach for conservation of critically endangered species ... Breeding populations are maintained long-term in facilities that are most often distant from their native habitats ...
French (Reproduction des animaux; Biologie animale)
mise en enclos de femelles gestantes [feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif de la mise en enclos des femelles gestantes est d'aider un plus grand nombre de petits à survivre. Les femelles gestantes sont capturées dans la nature à la fin de l'hiver et sont mises dans un enclos temporaire pendant quatre à huit semaines. Pendant cette période, des petits naissent et vivent leurs premières semaines de vie à l'abri des prédateurs. Cependant, les femelles et les petits sont ensuite mis en liberté au printemps, lorsque les petits ont un ou deux mois.