English (Sentencing; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
probation [correct]
DEF: A court-imposed measure, subject to stated conditions, whereby an offender is released from detention and placed under the supervision of a person appointed for the purpose of rehabilitation.
CONT: In its decision, the Supreme Court upheld the imposition by the trial judge of a conditional sentence of two years less a day to be followed by three years of probation.
OBS: probation: Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Peines; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
probation [correct, feminine noun]; mise à l'épreuve [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Mesure imposée par le tribunal selon des conditions établies, en vertu de laquelle une personne déclarée coupable d'une infraction est libérée de détention et mise sous la surveillance d'un agent qui l'aide à se réadapter.
CONT: Dans son arrêt, la Cour suprême a confirmé la décision du juge du procès d'imposer une peine avec sursis de deux ans moins un jour, suivie de trois ans de probation.
OBS: Le mot probation est employé dans le domaine du droit pénal. Il désigne la mise en liberté provisoire d'un condamné pendant laquelle il est mis à l'épreuve.
Spanish (Penas; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
remisión condicional a prueba [correct, feminine noun]; libertad a prueba [correct, feminine noun]; libertad asistida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Decisión judicial en la que el condenado goza de libertad bajo la supervisión de un [oficial probatorio] durante un período no inferior a seis meses ni superior a tres años.
OBS: remisión condicional a prueba, libertad a prueba, libertad asistida: Expresiones y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.