English (Office Automation)
formatting [correct, standardized]; formating
DEF: In text processing, the ability of a text editor to prepare the layout of text according to criteria specified by the user.
OBS: formatting: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association International (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Bureautique)
mise en forme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; formatage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En traitement de texte, aptitude d'un éditeur de texte à préparer la disposition d'un texte en fonction de critères spécifiés par l'utilisateur.
OBS: formatage; mise en forme : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation International (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
Spanish (Ofimática)
organización de formatos [correct, feminine noun]