English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data preparation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of converting data into a medium suitable for input to and processing by the computer.
OBS: data preparation: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mise en forme des données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; préparation des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de transcription des données sur un support utilisable par un ordinateur.
OBS: mise en forme des données : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
preparación de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto de transcribir información a un soporte de entrada; por ejemplo, tarjetas (fichas) perforadas o cinta de papel antes de entregarla a la computadora (ordenador).