English (Forestry Operations; Roads; Site Development; Environment)
road decommissioning [correct]; road deactivation [correct]
CONT: In an effort to reduce erosion and sediment delivery associated with forest roads, a road-decommissioning program was initiated in the early 1990s on Six Rivers National Forest. ... Road decommissioning efforts target abandoned and low-use roads with high erosion and sedimentation risks. The focus of road decommissioning efforts has been on improving water quality and aquatic ecosystems through reducing sediment introduced to streams, and on reducing the risk of future sediment delivery from roads in the event of a large storm.
French (Exploitation forestière; Voies de circulation; Aménagement du terrain; Environnement)
mise hors fonction de chemin [correct, feminine noun]; mise hors service de chemin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chemins forestiers : Le «decommissioning» (mise hors fonction ou mise hors service d’un chemin) se fait depuis déjà plusieurs années en Colombie-Britannique.