English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
set asynchronous balanced mode [correct]; SABM [correct]
DEF: A command frame used to place the addressed DCE [data circuit-terminating equipment] or DTE [data terminal equipment] in an asynchronous balanced mode (ABM) to establish a connection.
OBS: In this information transfer phase, all command/response control fields will be one octet in length.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
fonctionnement en mode asynchrone symétrique [masculine noun]; mise en mode asynchrone symétrique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
paso al modo equilibrado asíncrono [masculine noun]; PMEA [masculine noun]
DEF: Trama de orden utilizada para situar el equipo terminal de circuitos de datos (ETCD) o el equipo terminal de datos (ETD) en la modalidad de respuesta equilibrada para establecer una conexión.
OBS: En esta fase de transferencia de información, todos los campos de control de orden respuesta tendrán un octeto de longitud.