English (Surveying Instruments)
levelling [correct]
OBS: Once the instrument is levelled, the line of sight becomes horizontal and the vertical axis becomes truly vertical, provided the instrument is in adjustment ... The instrument is levelled roughly by three-foot screws with respect either to the bubble tube ...
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
mise à niveau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mise à niveau de l'instrument. Après avoir mis l'instrument en station, mettez-le de niveau avec la nivelle sphérique.