English (Telephone Switching)
make set busy [correct, officially approved]
OBS: make set busy: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
mise en occupation du poste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mise en occupation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: mise en occupation du poste; mise en occupation : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.