English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
make busy [correct, officially approved]
OBS: make busy: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
mise en occupation [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: mise en occupation : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.