English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
page make-up [correct]; make-up [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of text and illustrations on a page, generally in conformity with standard practices of the industry or with particular publication requirements.
OBS: In electronic publishing, page make-up comprises the electronic typesetting and laying out of pages with text, and possibly other elements, in place.
OBS: In cold-composition work, "make-up" is known as layout.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
montage [correct, masculine noun]; mise en page [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mise en pages [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage des diverses compositions (textes, titres, folios, notes, tableaux, etc.) et des illustrations pour obtenir des pages d'un format donné.
OBS: En composition sans plomb, le mot «page» s'écrit au singulier, tandis qu'en composition mécanique ou manuelle il prend la marque du pluriel.
Spanish (Maqueta y compaginación)
compaginación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación consistente en disponer los fragmentos de galeradas, los grabados correspondientes y los blancos para formar las páginas del pliego que se ha de imprimir.