English (Mental Disorders)
severe and persistent mental illness [correct]; SPMI [correct]
DEF: A prolonged and recurrent mental illness that impairs adults in their activities of daily living and that requires long-term treatment.
French (Troubles mentaux)
maladie mentale grave et persistante [correct, feminine noun]; MMGP [correct, feminine noun]; maladie mentale grave et chronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie mentale récurrente dans la population adulte qui exige un traitement de longue durée et qui réduit la capacité d'accomplir les tâches de la vie quotidienne.