English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
average monthly pensionable earnings [correct]; AMPE [correct]
DEF: An amount calculated by dividing the contributor's total pensionable earnings by the total number of months in his contributory period or by the basic number of contributory months, whichever is the greater.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
moyenne mensuelle des gains ouvrant droit à pension [correct, feminine noun]; MMGP [correct, feminine noun]; moyenne mensuelle des gains admissibles [correct, Quebec act, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant obtenu en divisant l'ensemble des gains du cotisant ouvrant droit à pension par le nombre total de mois de sa période cotisable ou par le nombre de base de ses mois cotisables, en prenant des deux chiffres celui qui est le plus élevé.
OBS: L'expression «moyenne mensuelle des gains admissibles» est tirée de la Loi sur les régimes de rentes du Québec.