English (Animal Diseases)
masticatory muscle myositis [correct]; MMM [correct]
DEF: [An] inflammatory disease in dogs affecting the muscles of mastication (chewing).
CONT: MMM is caused by the presence of 2M fibers in the muscles of the jaw. 2M fibers are not found elsewhere in the body, but they are close in structure to proteins found on the surface of bacteria. The immune system recognizes these proteins as foreign to the body and attacks them, resulting in inflammation.
French (Maladies des animaux)
myosite des muscles masticateurs [correct]
DEF: [Condition] auto-immune qui affecte tous les muscles de la mastication (muscles temporaux, masséters et ptérygoïdiens médiaux et latéraux) [dans les chiens].