English (Ship and Boat Parts)
main machinery room [correct]; MMR [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
salle des machines principales [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.