English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
multimodal machine translation [correct]; MMT [correct]
CONT: Multimodal machine translation involves drawing information from more than one modality, based on the assumption that the additional modalities will contain useful alternative views of the input data. The most prominent tasks in this area are spoken language translation, image-guided translation, and video-guided translation, which exploit audio and visual modalities, respectively.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
traduction automatique multimodale [correct, feminine noun]