English (Foreign Trade; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
multilateral exchange rate model [correct]; MERM [correct]
OBS: Developed by the International Monetary Fund, a model for measuring changes in the effective exchange rates of some nations.
OBS: Use to develop sophisticated weights based on bilateral trade in indices for inclusions in the calculation of trade-weighted exchange rates.
French (Commerce extérieur; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
modèle multilatéral de taux de change [masculine noun]; MMTC [masculine noun]
OBS: Du FMI [Fonds monétaire international].