English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
MMV process [correct]; M.M.V. process [correct]; Maubois Macquot Vassal process [proposal]
CONT: (Maubois et al., 1969) Concentrate to 5 - 7 x original milk protein content, add both starter and rennet, incubate until both coagulation and lactic fermentation are complete, and ripen. MMV is most successful for some fresh and soft-ripened cheese varieties which have relatively low total solids and do not require rigorous pH control. It has been most successful for Feta cheese. The chief difficulty is that the MMV process produces close textured cheese which has led to two types of Feta: (1) Structured or conventional Feta and; (2) UF or cast Feta. The MMV process can also be used to manufacture cheese base to extend young Cheddar in process cheese formulations.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
procédé MMV [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Maubois Mocquot Vassal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à concentrer le lait par ultrafiltration de façon à obtenir un préfromage liquide de composition équivalente à celle du fromage souhaité.
OBS: Le procédé MMV permet d'augmenter le rendement par une meilleure récupération des composants protéiques, une réduction des pertes et des écarts de poids.
OBS: Le procédé MMV est utilisé pour la fabrication de Féta, des fromages en faisselles et de fromages à pâtes molles.