English (Cognitive Psychology)
engram [correct, noun]; neural engram [correct]; neurogram [correct]; memory trace [correct]; mnemonic trace [correct]; mneme [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical modification of the nervous system which is postulated to account for the relative persistence of memories.
CONT: A common understanding of long term memory storage among researchers in the concept of engrams. Engrams are patterns of neurons connected through activation at the same time. A unique pattern of such a neural network is referred to as an engram. [Shenk, 2000]
French (Psychologie cognitive)
engramme [correct, masculine noun]; trace mnésique [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte cérébrale [feminine noun]; trace mnémonique [feminine noun]
DEF: Trace laissée dans le cerveau par un événement du passé individuel.
CONT: Rien ne permet de supposer a priori que la manière dont les traces mnésiques sont stockées et organisées dans le cerveau humain est nécessairement optimale. [...] Chez l'être humain, l'organisation des traces mnésiques représentant des éléments de discours doit être optimale dans une perspective multitâches de remémoration, de raisonnement et de génération du discours.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva)
engrama [correct, masculine noun]