English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Translation (General))
footloose
CONT: Just as companies are now "footloose", placing their investments in countries with favourable investment climates, so too scientists are increasingly gravitating toward locations that have invested in modern, integrated systems of research and research infrastructure - the environments in which modern research can be done.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Traduction (Généralités))
mobile [adjective]
CONT: Tout comme les entreprises sont de plus en plus mobiles, investissant dans les pays où le climat est le plus favorable, les scientifiques sont de plus en plus attirés vers les centres où l'on a su investir dans des systèmes modernes et intégrés d'activités et d'infrastructures de recherche - centres qui leur permettent de mener des recherches de pointe.