English (General Vocabulary)
motivation [correct]; motive [correct]
DEF: The reason or reasons one has for acting or behaving in a particular way.
French (Vocabulaire général)
motivation [correct, feminine noun]; mobile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui porte, incite à agir.