English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
motive [correct]
DEF: That which moves or prompts a person to a particular course of action, or is seen by him as the ultimate purpose or end he seeks to achieve by that action.
OBS: motive: It is distinguishable from intention, which is the more immediate foreseen end to which he directs his acts. Thus, A may intend to kill B, with the motive of getting B's money .... Motive accordingly supplies the reason for an intended act.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
mobile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mobile : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).