English (Wireless Telegraphy; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Data Transmission; Military Communications)
frequency-shift keying [correct, standardized]; frequency shift keying [correct, NATO, standardized]; FSK [correct, NATO, standardized]; FSK; frequency shift keying mode [correct]; frequency shift modulation [correct, officially approved]; FSKM [correct]; FSKM
DEF: The form of frequency modulation in which the modulating wave shifts the output frequency between predetermined values, and the output wave has no phase discontinuity.
DEF: Frequency modulation in which a digital modulating signal varies the output frequency between a fixed number of predetermined values.
OBS: Commonly, the instantaneous frequency is shifted between two discrete values termed the mark and space frequencies.
OBS: frequency shift modulation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radiotélégraphie; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmission de données; Transmissions militaires)
modulation par déplacement de fréquence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MDF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; transmission par déplacement de fréquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission télégraphique par déplacement de fréquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mode FSK [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modulation de fréquence par un signal numérique modulateur qui fait varier la fréquence du signal de sortie parmi un nombre fixe de valeurs prédéfinies.
OBS: transmission par déplacement de fréquence; transmission télégraphique par déplacement de fréquence : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: modulation par déplacement de fréquence : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
OBS: modulation par déplacement de fréquence : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotelegrafía; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisión de datos; Comunicaciones militares)
modulación por desplazamiento de frecuencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manipulación por desplazamiento de frecuencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de modulación por el cual la señal moduladora desplaza la frecuencia de la señal portadora entre dos valores predeterminados y en el que la señal resultante no presenta discontinuidad de fase.
OBS: modulación por desplazamiento de frecuencia : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).