English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
molecular cage [correct]; molecular capsule [correct]
CONT: Molecular cages ... are hollow nano-sized ... compounds that consist of organic molecules or ions and, in most cases, metal ions. They share many structural features with, for example, viruses whose shells (capsids) are composed of organized proteins. One of the most significant feature of molecular cages is their ability to bind and release guest molecules depending on the prevailing conditions. Hence, some of their most important potential applications include biomedicinal uses (transport of drugs), storing of unstable and/or reactive molecules and recovery of hazardous compounds from aquatic environments.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
cage moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]; capsule moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrangement d'entités moléculaires liées de façon à définir un espace clos pouvant contenir un atome, un ion ou une petite molécule.
CONT: [Les] chimistes ont rendu stable le phosphore blanc en enfermant la molécule de phosphore […] dans une capsule […] formée à partir de composés organiques simples et d'ions ferreux, qui s'auto-assemblent dans l'eau. Cette cage peut contenir le phosphore blanc […] et le stabiliser. Elle confine le tétraèdre de phosphore dans un espace si petit que la combustion ne peut pas s'y produire. En outre, la cage moléculaire est recyclable : le benzène s'adapte parfaitement à l'intérieur de la cage et en chasse alors le phosphore blanc dont il prend la place.
OBS: cage moléculaire; capsule moléculaire : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 mars 2019.
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
jaula molecular [correct, feminine noun]; cápsula molecular [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jaula molecular ha sido creada mediante el diseño de piezas proteicas especializadas.