English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
molar-mass average [correct, standardized]; molecular weight average [correct, standardized]; relative molecular-mass average [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average of the molar mass or relative molecular mass (molecular weight) for a polydisperse polymer.
OBS: The unit "gram per mole" (g/mol) is recommended in polymer science for molar mass M because the numerical values of the molar mass and the relative molar mass of a substance are then equal.
OBS: Three types of average commonly used are number-average, mass average (weight-average) and viscosity-average.
OBS: molar-mass average; molecular weight average; relative molecular-mass average: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Matières plastiques)
moyenne de masse molaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moyenne de masse moléculaire relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moyenne de poids moléculaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyenne de la masse molaire ou de la masse moléculaire relative (poids moléculaire) pour un polymère polydispersique.
OBS: L'unité «gramme par mole» (g/mol) est recommandée dans la science polymérique pour la masse molaire M parce que les valeurs numériques de la masse molaire et de la masse moléculaire relative d'une substance sont alors égales.
OBS: Trois types de moyenne couramment utilisés sont en nombre, en masse (en poids) et en viscosité.
OBS: moyenne de masse molaire; moyenne de masse moléculaire relative; moyenne de poids moléculaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica; Materiales plásticos)
masa molar promedio [correct, feminine noun]; promedio de masa molecular relativa [correct, masculine noun]; promedio de peso molecular [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cualquier promedio de masa molar o masa molecular relativa (peso molecular) para un polímero polidisperso.