English (Genetics)
molecular weight marker [correct]; molecular-weight marker [correct]; molecular weight standard [correct]
DEF: A protein, polypeptide, nucleic acid, oligonucleotide, etc. used as a reference material in analytical techniques such as gel filtration chromatography, electrophoresis and density gradient centrifugation.
French (Génétique)
étalon de masse moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Macromolécule (protéine, acide nucléique, etc.), de masse moléculaire connue, utilisée comme référence dans les techniques d'analyse tels la chromatographie, l'électrophorèse et la centrifugation.