English (Molecular Biology)
dual-purpose molecule [correct]; two-armed molecule [correct]
CONT: Two-armed molecules could become the highly diverse subjects of future directed evolution experiments. The functional arm, which consists of amino acids or other subunits, can be tested for its ability to perform a task, such as binding to a target. The genetic arm, which is made of DNA or RNA, contains a coded description of the functional arm's composition. This description can be replicated and analyzed.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
molécule bifonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; molécule bi-fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Biología molecular)
molécula bifuncional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De acuerdo con Brenner y Lerner, se preparan moléculas bifuncionales con dos "brazos", unidos por un punto común. Un brazo es una molécula funcional; se valora en atención a su capacidad para enlazarse en una diana; el brazo puede estar formado por aminoácidos, azúcares u otros compuestos orgánicos. El brazo segundo, una macromolécula genética (ADN, por lo común), cifra la descripción del brazo funcional.