English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronics; Artificial Intelligence; Physics)
molecular electronics [correct]; molectronics [correct]; moletronics [correct]
DEF: Electronics on a molecular scale, dealing with the production of complex circuitry in semiconductor devices.
OBS: Integral elements are processed by growing multi-zoned crystals in a furnace for the ultimate performance of electrical functions.
OBS: Molecular electronics (sometimes called moletronics) is an interdisciplinary theme that spans physics, chemistry, and materials science. The unifying feature of this area is the use of molecular building blocks for the fabrication of electronic components, both passive (e.g. resistive wires) and active (e.g. transistors).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Électronique; Intelligence artificielle; Physique)
électronique moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]; électronique chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle électronique basée sur les «machines moléculaires», conducteurs et processeurs étant obtenus à partir de molécules ou d'ensemble de molécules construites ad hoc.
CONT: L'électronique moléculaire promet des retombées dans les domaines : capteurs chimiques de gaz, biocapteurs, revêtements conducteurs.
CONT: Une autre retombée pratique de l'électronique chimique concerne la mise au point [d'un] capteur de glucose de la taille d'une carte de crédit [ainsi qu'un] capteur de phosphine, composé très employé en électronique.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Electrónica; Inteligencia artificial; Física)
electrónica molecular [correct, feminine noun]; molectrónica [correct, feminine noun]; moletrónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El objetivo de la electrónica molecular es construir circuitos electrónicos basados en el uso de moléculas. Para ello se requiere que sus componentes, es decir las moléculas, realicen funciones tales como conducir la electricidad (nanocables) o que sean capaces de funcionar como conectores o interruptores.