English (Mineralogy; Chromium, Molybdenum and Tungsten Mining)
molybdenite [correct]
DEF: A soft platy lead-gray hexagonal mineral [that] is the principal ore of molybdenum.
CONT: Molybdenite generally occurs in foliated masses or scales and is found in pegmatite dykes and quartz veins ...; it resembles graphite in appearance and to the touch, but has a bluer color.
OBS: Chemical formula: MoS2
French (Minéralogie; Mines de chrome, de molybdène et de tungstène)
molybdénite [correct, feminine noun]; plomb de mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Minéral] ressemblant au graphite et ayant comme lui une couleur noire, un clivage facile, un toucher gras et une très faible dureté, mais une plus forte densité [...]
OBS: [La molybdénite constitue un] minerai de molybdène.
OBS: Formule chimique : MoS2
Spanish (Mineralogía; Cromo, molibdeno y tungsteno (Minas))
molibdenita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfuro de molibdeno [...] que cristaliza en el sistema hexagonal [...]
OBS: [La molibdenita] se encuentra en forma de láminas micáceas grises, con reflejos azulinos, de tacto grasiento, que manchan los dedos.
OBS: Fórmula química: MoS2