English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
refining [correct]
CONT: The first step refining is where fat, cocoa, and sugar are milled to a very fine particle size.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Techniques industrielles)
raffinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à réduire la granulation des ingrédients du chocolat pour obtenir un mélange vraiment homogène.
OBS: Le raffinage ne peut s'effectuer que si la pâte est suffisamment fluide.
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
molienda fina [feminine noun]