English (Culinary Techniques)
coddled [correct]
DEF: A cooking method most often used with eggs, though other foods can be coddled as well.
CONT: Coddled egg.
French (Techniques culinaires)
mollet [masculine noun]
CONT: œuf mollet : légèrement bouilli.