English (Biochemistry)
monellin [correct]
DEF: A two-chain, 94-residue protein found in the fruit of an African shrub, Dioscoreiphyllum cumminsii, and exibiting a sweetness 15 (superscript 5) times greater than that of sucrose on a molecular basis.
French (Biochimie)
monelline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine dimérique issue de la plante africaine Dioscorephyllum cumminisii qui possède un pouvoir sucrant 300 fois supérieur à celui de la saccharose, sans être cancérigène, ce qui fait d'elle un excellent édulcorant alimentaire.