English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
base money [correct]; basic currency; base currency
DEF: Currency, plus deposits by banks at the central bank.
CONT: Basic currency means the currency used for constructing fares as follows: a) Within IATA Area 1 between Areas 1 and 2 and between IATA Areas 1 and 3: US currency ...
OBS: base money: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie de base [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie centrale [feminine noun]
CONT: A l'exception des voyages entièrement effectués à l'intérieur de la zone IATA 1 [...], les niveaux tarifaires établis en monnaie de base (UKL et USD) par les Conférences de Trafic ne doivent pas être utilisés pour la vente.
OBS: monnaie centrale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.