English (Rules of Court; Courts)
subject-matter jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdiction of the subject matter [correct]; jurisdiction of the cause [correct]; jurisdiction over the action [correct]; jurisdiction ratione materiae [correct]; jurisdiction over the subject matter [correct]; monetary jurisdiction [correct]; competence as to subject matter [correct]; ratione materiae jurisdiction [Latin]; absolute jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction over the nature of the case and the type of relief sought ...
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
compétence d'attribution [correct, feminine noun]; compétence matérielle [correct, feminine noun]; compétence absolue [correct, feminine noun]; compétence ratione materiae [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction d'attribution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétence d'une juridiction fondée sur la nature des affaires dont elle peut connaître ou sur leur importance pécuniaire.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Tribunales)
competencia por razón de la materia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: competencia por razón de la materia: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.