English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
lex monetae [correct]; state theory of money [correct]; monetary law
DEF: Law of the currency that determines how in case of a currency alteration, sums expressed in the former currency are to be converted into the new one.
CONT: According to this theory [state theory of money] money is a creature of law and it is the law of the country that issues a currency that determines what things are money and how, in case of a currency alteration, sums expressed in the former currency are to be converted into the new currency.
OBS: 19th century monetary theory.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
lex monetae [correct]; théorie de la souveraineté nationale en matière monétaire [correct, feminine noun]; loi monétaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon [la théorie de la souveraineté nationale en matière monétaire], la monnaie procède de la loi et c'est la législation du pays qui émet une monnaie qui fixe ce qu'il convient de considérer comme telle, et de quelle façon, en cas de changement de monnaie, les montants exprimés dans l'ancienne monnaie doivent être convertis dans la nouvelle.