English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary policy regime [correct]
CONT: Most central banks conduct monetary policy within some sort of monetary policy regime. Such a regime provides a structure for monetary policy decision-making. In addition to facilitating the decision-making itself, this structure enables the decisions to be communicated more easily to the public.
CONT: Some economists have proposed that a monetary policy regime that targets low and stable inflation can increase the probability of asset-price bubbles forming because the stability associated with inflation targeting can fuel excessive optimism about the future profit potential of new technology.
OBS: The basic monetary regimes are a regime with an implicit nominal anchor, money targeting, exchange rate targeting and inflation targeting.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
régime de politique monétaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De l'avis de certains économistes, il est possible que l'adoption d'un régime de politique monétaire visant à maintenir le taux d'inflation à un niveau bas et stable rende les bulles plus probables, car la stabilité associée à un tel régime peut susciter un excès d'optimisme quant au potentiel de bénéfices futurs d'une nouvelle technologie.