English (Blood; Biochemistry)
monoclonal short heat process
CONT: ... all manufacturers were pulling away from the dry heat-treatment method of fractionation, and almost all products produced in the USA would be wet heat-treated. He referred to the Factor VIII produced by Armour, under the name "Monoclonate", which is made from monoclonal antibody, then purified and washed to eliminate viral agents and various proteins, and finally dry heat-treated. ... Based on the latest information available ... Cutter uses a dry heat process, Alpha uses a wet heat process, and Armour is involved in a monoclonal short heat process.
French (Sang; Biochimie)
procédé de fractionnement combinant les anticorps monoclonaux et la chaleur de courte durée [proposal]
OBS: Sous-domaine : fractionnement du sang.
OBS: Procédé utilisé pour purifier le facteur VIII, (Composé du sang, administré aux hémophiles) de toutes les impuretés mais principalement d'agents viraux tel le virus du SIDA.