English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Monocular Electro-Optical Stereo Scanner [correct]; MEOSS [correct]; Monocular Electro-Optical Scanner [correct]
OBS: MEOSS is a single optics and single spectral band camera. Three CCD's [charge coupled devices] working in pushbroom mode are mounted perpendicular to the flight direction on a common focal plate. Their oblique views of + and - 23 degrees forward and backward, as well as nadir oriented, lead to threefold stereoscopic images. This principle allows a nearly simultaneous generation of all three images of a stereo triplet.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Monocular Electro-Optical Stereo Scanner [correct]; MEOSS [correct]; scanneur électro-optique stéréoscopique [unofficial, masculine noun]
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Equipo de exploración espacial)
explorador estereoscópico y electro-óptico monocular [masculine noun]