English (Cycling)
unicycle [correct]
DEF: A one-wheeled human-powered vehicle.
CONT: Unicycles are composed of a few key parts: the wheel (which includes the tire, tube, rim, spokes, hub and axle), the cranks, pedals, fork-style frame, seatpost, and saddle (the seat of the unicycle). The wheel is usually similar to a bicycle wheel with a special hub designed so the axle is a fixed part of the hub. This means the rotation of the cranks directly controls the rotation of the wheel (called direct drive). The frame sits on top of the axle bearings, while the cranks attach to the ends of the axle. The seatpost links the frame to the saddle.
French (Cyclisme)
monocycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule constitué d'une roue, d'une selle et d'un pédalier.
OBS: Contrairement au vélo, la plupart des monocycles n'ont pas de chaîne, et les manivelles sont directement fixées sur l'axe de la roue, sans démultiplication. La selle est plus longue et plus étroite à l'avant qu'à l'arrière, afin de permettre un meilleur maintien.