English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
single mode [correct]
DEF: A fiber that will propagate light only in a single wave form.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
monomode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractérise un certain type de fibre optique.