English (Types of Aircraft)
monoplane [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aeroplane or glider with one pair of wings.
CONT: To begin with, it will be a monoplane and, except for some light private planes, it will be made of metal.
OBS: monoplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
monoplan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: (...) il s'agira d'un monoplan à structures métalliques, sauf dans le cas de certains petits avions de tourisme. [trad]
OBS: monoplan: Adj. Se dit d'un avion à un seul plan de sustentation.
OBS: monoplan : terme normalisé par l'ISO.