English (Aircraft Airframe)
tailstrut [correct]; tail strut [correct]; tail support stand [correct]
OBS: Damage to the aircraft may also result from/failure to use the tailstrut or nose wheel weight if provided.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
béquille de queue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; monopode [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'avion peut être endommagé dans les circonstances suivantes : inobservation des règles concernant le lestage du train avant ou l'utilisation d'une béquille de queue, le cas échéant.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.