English (Wind Energy)
monotube [correct]; monotube tower [correct]; monopole [correct]; monopole tower [correct]
DEF: A cylinder-shaped structure used as a wind tower which contains an inside ladder for climbing up the nacelle for maintenance purposes.
French (Énergie éolienne)
monotube [correct, masculine noun]; tour autoportante tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cylindre géant faisant office de tour éolienne à l'intérieur duquel se trouve une échelle permettant d'accéder à la nacelle à des fins d'entretien.