English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
monopole [correct]; monopole antenna [correct]; monopole aerial [correct, Great Britain]; unipole antenna [correct]; unipole aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An open antenna acting as one part of a dipole whose other part is represented by its electrical image in the earth or other conducting surface to which it is perpendicular.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne unipolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Antenne constituée par un demi-doublet et une surface conductrice plane perpendiculaire, alimentée entre cette surface et l'extrémité voisine du demi-doublet.
OBS: antenne unipolaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
antena monopolo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena que actúa como una parte de un dipolo cuya otra parte se representa mediante su imagen eléctrica en la tierra u otra superficie conductora a la que es perpendicular.