English (Market Structure (Trade); Foreign Trade)
monopoly [correct]
DEF: Market in which one supplier determines price and quantity. May be stable in natural monopolies, or legally imposed, (for example fiscal monopolies in order to collect funds).
CONT: Monopoly is a market structu re with only a single seller of a commodity or service dealing with a large number of buyers.
OBS: Also produced by new or highly sophisticated products, especially when protected by patents or trade barriers.
OBS: Do not confuse with "monopsony".
OBS: monopoly: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Commerce extérieur)
monopole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché dans lequel un seul vendeur détermine le prix et les quantités offertes. Il peut être stable dans les cas de monopole naturel ou d'une obligation légale (par exemple, le monopole fiscal pour faciliter la perception).
OBS: Cette situation se produit aussi pour les nouveaux produits ou ceux qui sont très sophistiqués, surtout lorsqu'ils sont protégés par des brevets ou lorsqu'il existe des barrières commerciales très fortes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «monopsone».
OBS: monopole : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Comercio exterior)
monopolio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mercado en el que un solo oferente determina el precio y las cantidades ofrecidas. Puede ser estable en casos de monopolio natural o imposición legal (por ejemplo, monopolio fiscal para facilitar la recaudación). Se produce también en productos nuevos o muy sofisticados, especialmente cuando están protegidos por patentes o cuando existen barreras de entrada muy fuertes.
OBS: monopolio: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.