English (Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
monoscope [correct, standardized]; monotron [correct]
DEF: A signal-generating electron-beam tube in which a picture signal is produced by scanning an electrode that has a predetermined pattern of secondary-emission response over its surface.
OBS: monoscope: Term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
monoscope [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; monoscope de télévision [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tube électronique analyseur spécial fournissant un signal électrique traduisant une image fixe placée une fois pour toutes à l'intérieur du tube.
OBS: monoscope, monoscope de télévision : Termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
monoscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Generador de señales de televisión consistente en una emisora portátil que irradia una imagen fija.