English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
monoski [correct, noun]
CONT: A monoski is the main piece of equipment used in monoskiing, a form of skiing. It is similar to a monoboard or snowboard in that both feet are attached to same board. On a monoski, the feet are side-by-side and pointing in the direction of the board, and standard ski bindings are used as well as non-releasing bindings like on snowboards and skwals. Unlike in snowboarding, ski poles are generally used when monoskiing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
monoski [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le monoski est une forme de ski, c'est également le nom de la planche utilisée pour pratiquer ce sport. Comme au snowboard ou au skwal, les deux pieds y sont attachés sur une seule et même planche. On utilise des fixations standard de ski ou de type snowboard alpin. Contrairement au snowboard, le monoski se pratique avec des bâtons de ski.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Equipo y accesorios deportivos)
monoesquí de nieve [correct, masculine noun]; monoesquí [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: "monoesquí" sin el adjetivo "de nieve", puede confundirse con el "monoesquí acuático".