English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium sulfide [correct]; disodium sulfide [correct]; sodium monosulfide [correct]; sodium monosulphide [obsolete]; sodium sulphide [obsolete]; sodium sulfuret [avoid]
CONT: Sodium sulfide is a yellow or reddish-coloured solid having a strong odor. It is hygroscopic and oxidizes spontaneously on contact with air. Spontaneous ignition may occur in material improperly packed. Sodium sulfide when shipped fused to one solid mass in a metal barrel or drum, or sodium sulfide, crystallized (minimum 35 % water), is not restricted.
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfure de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de disodium [correct, masculine noun]; monosulfure de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2S