English (Types of Ships and Boats; Standards and Regulations (Chemistry))
one-design sailing boat [correct]; one-class boat [correct]; one-design boat [correct]; one-design [correct, noun]
OBS: One-design boats [are] all manufactured to the same specifications ... A series of boats all identically produced eliminates all but the pilots sailing skills from the competitive equation. Boats sailed in this category are not evidence of how much money the owner can [invest], but rather how much sailing process is possessed by the person at the helm.
French (Types de bateaux; Normes et réglementation (Chimie))
monotype [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voilier dont toutes les caractéristiques sont définies par un règlement de classe pour pouvoir ouvrir entre bateaux de la même classe, comme c'est le cas aux Jeux olympiques.
OBS: Le Comité International Olympique (CIO) demande de respecter le nom des Jeux Olympiques tel qu'établi dans la Charte olympique, soit d'utiliser la majuscule «O». Par contre, les règles d'écriture de la langue française recommandent d'utiliser «Jeux olympiques», graphie préconisée par Sport Canada.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Normas y reglamentaciones (Química))
monotipo [masculine noun]