English (Geochemistry)
univariant equilibrium [correct]; monovariant equilibrium [correct]
DEF: A stable state among a number of phases equal to one more than the number of components ...
CONT: The phase rule says that stable equilibrium between two phases in a unary system allows one degree of freedom (f = 1 - 2 + 2). This condition ... is called univariant equilibrium or monovariant equilibrium.
OBS: univariant equilibrium: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie)
équilibre univariant [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre monovariant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les caractères essentiels de l'allotropie sont : la possibilité de transitions réversibles d'une variété à l'autre et l'existence d'un équilibre univariant entre deux variétés allotropiques ne formant pas un mélange homogène.
OBS: équilibre univariant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.