English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nickel(II) oxide [correct]; black nickel oxide [correct]; black nickel(II) oxide [correct]; green nickel monoxide [correct]; green nickel oxide [correct]; green nickel(II) oxide [correct]; mononickel oxide [correct]; nickel monooxide [correct]; nickelous oxide [correct]; nickel oxide [correct]; nickel(II) oxide (1:1) [correct]; nickel protoxide [correct]; nickel (II) oxide [avoid]
OBS: The native form is called "bunsenite" (q.v.). Also known under the commercial designations C.I. 77777 and nickel oxide sinter 75.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de nickel(II) [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de nickel noir [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de nickel(II) noir [correct, masculine noun]; monoxyde de nickel vert [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de nickel vert [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de nickel(II) vert [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de mononickel [correct, masculine noun]; monoxyde de nickel [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde nickeleux [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de nickel [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de nickel(II) (1:1) [correct, masculine noun]; protoxyde de nickel [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de nickel (II) [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Porte le nom de «bunsénite» à l'état naturel (voir aussi cette fiche).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
óxido de níquel(II) [masculine noun]