English (Yoga and Pilates)
mountain pose [correct]; tadasana [correct]; tada-asana [correct]; samasthiti asana [correct]; samasthiti-asana [correct]; samasthiti [correct]; samasthitih [correct]
DEF: The basic standing posture in most forms of yoga with feet together and hands at the sides of the body.
CONT: [The] mountain pose, or tadasana, is the basic standing position in yoga, involving posture, balance and awareness of your breathing. ... This posture is still, but active, firming the abdomen and buttocks and strengthening the thighs, knees and ankles ...
OBS: Depending on the yoga lineage practiced, samasthitih and tadasana may refer to the same pose or another similar pose.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture de la montagne [correct, feminine noun]; montagne [correct, feminine noun]; tadasana [correct, masculine noun]; samasthiti [correct]
CONT: La posture de la montagne, ou tadasana, qui implique des positionnements précis, des extensions et des alignements corrects, regroupe tous les principes de base que l'on retrouve dans chacune des postures du yoga et prépare à la réalisation de postures plus complexes. La montagne permet de mesurer les progrès réalisés au cours des séances.
CONT: La posture classique nommée tadasana se pratique debout, les pieds joints, les bras ballants le long des jambes, les paumes relâchées, et le menton reposant sur le haut de la poitrine. Le tadasana est une posture fondamentale à partir de laquelle se modulent la plupart des autres postures en station debout.