English (Various Decorative Arts)
mosaic [correct]
DEF: the art or process of making ... pictures or designs [of small pieces of stone, glass, wood, etc. of different colors, set together or inlaid].
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
mosaïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Art d'exécuter [l'] assemblage de petits cubes ou parallélépipèdes multicolores en marbre, en pierre, en smalt, en terre cuite, juxtaposés de façon à former un dessin, et retenus par un ciment; [...]