English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
mosaic [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; photograph mosaic [correct]; photomosaic [correct]
DEF: An assembly of overlapping photographs that have been matched to form a continuous photographic representation of a portion of the surface of the Earth.
CONT: Saint-Hubert, July 12, 2001 - A mosaic of Australia taken by RADARSAT-1, the renowned Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) satellite operated by the Canadian Space Agency (CSA), was presented today to conference delegates attending the International Geoscience and Remote Sensing Symposium (IGARSS) in Sydney, Australia.
OBS: mosaic: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
mosaïque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; photomosaïque [correct, feminine noun]; mosaïque photographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de photographies se recoupant et qui ont été disposées de manière à réaliser une représentation continue d'une partie de la surface terrestre.
CONT: Cette mosaïque de l'Afrique est composée d'environ 1 600 scènes en mode large et en mode ScanSAR large [...] acquises entre 1997 et 2002.
OBS: mosaïque : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección)
mosaico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de fotografías solapadas que se acoplan para formar una representación fotográfica continua de una parte de la superficie terrestre.