English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
Mössbauer effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: Resonance absorption of [gamma]-radiation by nuclei arranged in a crystal lattice in such a way that the recoil momentum is shared by many atoms.
OBS: Mössbauer effect: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique; Chimie)
effet Mössbauer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Absorption de résonance du rayonnement gamma par un noyau localisé dans un réseau cristallin d'une façon telle que l'énergie de recul soit absorbée par plusieurs atomes.
OBS: effet Mössbauer : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Física atómica; Química)
efecto Mössbauer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emisión y absorción de rayos gamma por ciertos núcleos, ligados a cristales, sin pérdida de energía por retroceso nuclear, resultando que la radiación emitida puede ser absorbida por otro núcleo.