English (Electric Motors)
series-wound motor [correct, standardized]; series wound motor
DEF: A commutator motor in which the field circuit and armature circuit are connected in series.
OBS: series-wound motor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à enroulement série [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moteur série [correct, masculine noun]; moteur bobiné en série [masculine noun]
OBS: moteur à enroulement série : terme normalisé par l'ISO.