English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery))
I-head engine [correct, officially approved]; overhead valve engine [correct, officially approved]; OHV engine [correct, officially approved]; overhead-valve engine; valve-in-head engine
CONT: In the I-head engine or overhead-valve engine, the valves are carried in the cylinder head. ... The overhead-valve arrangement ... is more adaptable to the higher-compression-ratio engines.
OBS: I-head engine; overhead valve engine; OHV engine: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques)
moteur à soupapes en tête [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les moteurs à soupapes en tête possèdent des soupapes placées au-dessus des cylindres. [...] La position des soupapes en tête favorise les hauts régimes et convient aux moteurs poussés, à rapport volumétrique élevé.
OBS: moteur à soupapes en tête : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).