English (Electric Motors)
synchronous motor [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A type of electric motor that converts electric energy into mechanical energy by means of the interaction of a rotating magnetic field in the armature and a magnetic field produced by a direct current in the windings of the rotor ...
OBS: synchronous motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: synchronous motor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur synchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Moteur synchrone. Pour que la machine synchrone puisse fonctionner comme un moteur, il convient d'alimenter son stator à partir d'un réseau triphasé [...] et d'entraîner le rotor à la vitesse du synchronisme en l'alimentant en courant continu.
OBS: moteur synchrone : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: moteur synchrone : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).